Local supply and market context for residential assisted living in Sioux City.
Updated July 2026
Sioux City, IA has 10 licensed assisted living homes (0 beds, averaging — per home). It sits in Woodbury County, a strong RAL market scoring 8.9/10, with 6,547 seniors 75+ growing 1.7%.
Licensed homes
10
Sioux City
Licensed beds
0
total
Avg home size
— beds
per home
County opportunity
8.9/10
Strong
The Sioux City assisted living market
Sioux City has 10 licensed assisted living homes totaling 0 beds — an average of — beds per home, skewing toward small residential (RAL-style) homes. As part of Woodbury County, it draws on a 75+ population of 6,547 growing 1.7%, with a senior median income of $50,680. See the full Woodbury County market or all Iowa top markets.
Frequently asked questions
How many assisted living homes are in Sioux City, IA?
Sioux City has 10 licensed assisted living homes with about 0 total beds.
Is Sioux City a good place to open an assisted living home?
Sioux City is in Woodbury County, which scores 8.9/10 (Strong) on RAL Market Scout; its 75+ population is growing 1.7%. Current local supply is 10 homes.
What county is Sioux City in?
Sioux City is in Woodbury County, Iowa.
Evaluate a Sioux City site
RAL Market Scout builds a full demand-and-supply report for any specific address in Sioux City.
Sources: Home and bed counts from the Iowa licensing roster (RAL Market Scout pipeline). County demand, growth, and income from U.S. Census ACS. Snapshot: 2026-07. Informational only — not legal, financial, or investment advice.