Local supply and market context for residential assisted living in St Paul.
Updated July 2026
St Paul, MN has 45 licensed assisted living homes (0 beds, averaging — per home). It sits in Ramsey County, a moderate RAL market scoring 5.1/10, with 34,518 seniors 75+ growing 6.4%.
Licensed homes
45
St Paul
Licensed beds
0
total
Avg home size
— beds
per home
County opportunity
5.1/10
Moderate
The St Paul assisted living market
St Paul has 45 licensed assisted living homes totaling 0 beds — an average of — beds per home, skewing toward small residential (RAL-style) homes. As part of Ramsey County, it draws on a 75+ population of 34,518 growing 6.4%, with a senior median income of $63,225. See the full Ramsey County market or all Minnesota top markets.
Frequently asked questions
How many assisted living homes are in St Paul, MN?
St Paul has 45 licensed assisted living homes with about 0 total beds.
Is St Paul a good place to open an assisted living home?
St Paul is in Ramsey County, which scores 5.1/10 (Moderate) on RAL Market Scout; its 75+ population is growing 6.4%. Current local supply is 45 homes.
What county is St Paul in?
St Paul is in Ramsey County, Minnesota.
Evaluate a St Paul site
RAL Market Scout builds a full demand-and-supply report for any specific address in St Paul.
Sources: Home and bed counts from the Minnesota licensing roster (RAL Market Scout pipeline). County demand, growth, and income from U.S. Census ACS. Snapshot: 2026-07. Informational only — not legal, financial, or investment advice.